fbpx

Our People

Talented, hard-working, passionate and hooked on community engaged arts are just some of the ways to describe the people that keep Footscray Community Arts ticking along.

Meet our team.

Images: Some images feature Marks I in background. Marks I by Brook Andrew is a commissioned work for Footscray Community Arts, created with extensive community involvement, 2012. 

Producer, Theatre & Live Performance

Aamer Ahmed

Aamer is a multidisciplinary artist, producer, curator and Dj.

Schools Program Producer

Alice Freeman

Alice has a background in Education Studies from Flinders University in Adelaide and a Master of Art Curatorship from the University of Melbourne.

General Manager

Allie Stapleton

Allie Stapleton is an arts administrator with over 15 years experience in the arts and culture industries in Australia and the UK.

Artistic Program Manager

Asha Bee Abraham

Asha brings her experience as an artist, independent producer and her background in human ecology into her role of managing Footscray Community Arts’ artist development programs and arts advocacy initiatives.

Executive Director and Co-CEO

Bec Cole

Bec is a champion of creating access to contemporary art and performance for everyone.

Senior Producer

Bernadette Fitzgerald

With an extensive background in community theatre, contemporary dance, education and arts management, Bernadette has worked both as a performer in and administrator of community-based art projects.

Artistic Director & Co-CEO

Daniel Santangeli

Daniel Santangeli is Artistic Director and Co-CEO of Footscray Community Arts.

Facilities Officer

Iryani Amaran

Iryani has a background in Civil Engineering from National University of Singapore.

Facilitating Artist

Jamie Rawls

A Melbourne-based arts practitioner with over 10 years of experience in the disability and community arts sector, Jamie’s multidisciplinary approach and Art Therapy background informs her collaborative projects.

Marketing Campaign Coordinator

Jeevika Rajagopal

Jeevika is a multimedia & communications specialist and video/projection artist who uses digital storytelling to explore identity and belonging.

Finance & Payroll Manager

Jason Tran

Jason is a certified Chartered Accountant (CAANZ) with a background in professional practice.

IT Coordinator

Josh Tencic

Josh comes from a background of musical performance and production releasing under the artist name Josh Ten, in addition to their Software Engineering qualification from RMIT.

FOH Coordinator

Jennifer Roper

Since graduating from RMIT with a Music Industry degree, Jenn has worked extensively in venues across Melbourne perfecting visitor experience and facilitating events.

Venue and Operations Manager

Lily Arnold

Lily is an events & operations manager and singer with a background in social policy.

Producer, Exhibitions

Lucy Buxton

Lucy is a producer, curator and artist.

Indigenous Cultural Program Manager

Naomi Oakley

Naomi (Gamilaroi) is a musician and specialist in Indigenous education, focusing on mentoring, scholarships, facilitation, training, and events.

Contemporary Music Producer

Paul Gorrie

Paul (Gunai Kurnai & Yorta Yorta) is a DJ, musician, radio broadcaster at RRR, filmmaker, music programmer, music producer and educator.

Production Manager (Artistic)

Reuben Cummings

Reuben Cumming is an artist, technician and production manager living and working on Wurundjeri Country.

Digital Marketing Coordinator

Sara Asgedom

Sara recently graduated from Monash University having completed a Bachelor of Arts, majoring in International Studies and Media and Communications.

Creative Workshops Producer: Kids & Schools

Sara Kerr

Sara is a producer, educator and visual artist.

Artlife Engagement Coordinator

Sunny Parker

Sunny (they/he) comes from a background predominantly working in the LGBTQIA+ social sector, with experience in youth work, homelessness and housing, and working in disability support work.